Winning Students

News

Winning Students Update June 2017

20 June 2017
University of Edinburgh rower, Josh Armstrong, made his senior GB debut at the World Cup II event in Poznan, Poland.

University of Edinburgh rower, Josh Armstrong, made his senior GB debut at the World Cup II event in Poznan, Poland.

More success for Winning Students athletes in this month’s update with scholars enjoying European titles, domestic records and international honours across numerous sports.                                                                              

Here are some of the latest highlights…

Badminton

Badminton players Kirsty Gilmour (University of Stirling), Martin Campbell, Patrick MacHugh, Adam Hall, Julie MacPherson (all Open University in Scotland), Rebekka Findlay (University of the West of Scotland), along with ex-Winning Student, Kieran Merrilees, and Eleanor O’Donnell, represented Scotland at the Sudirman Cup in Australia where they balanced two defeats, to Canada and Vietnam, with victories over New Zealand and the USA.

On his return from Australia, Hall partnered with Alex Dunn (University of Strathclyde) to reach the semi-finals of the Spanish International 2017 in Madrid where they lost out to eventual winners Jacco Arends and Ruben Jille of the Netherlands.

Canoeing

Eilidh Gibson’s (University of Edinburgh) memorable summer continued as she joined forces with Mallory Franklin and Kim Woods to retain the C1 team title at the European Canoe Slalom Championships in Tacen, Slovenia.

Curling

Following a bronze in the World Mixed Curling Championships, a Scottish Junior title and a team silver at the World Junior Curling Championships, Sophie Jackson (University of the West of Scotland) was named Young Curler of the Year at the Scottish Curling Awards where she, along with Naomi Brown (Edinburgh College), also received the Team of the Year accolade as part of Team Jackson.

Football

Cailin Michie (University of Edinburgh), Jenna Fife, Siobhan Hunter, Rachel McLauchlan (all Edinburgh Napier University), Kirsty Smith (Heriot-Watt University), Chelsea Cornet (Edinburgh College) and Abi Harrison (University of the Highlands and Islands) won the Scottish Women’s League Cup with Hibernian Ladies, defeating Celtic 4-1 in the final, with Smith and McLauchlan getting on the scoresheet and Michie receiving the player of the match award.

Golf

Graeme Greer (Scotland Rural’s College) rounded off his academic year in style as he won the College’s Intercollegiate Tour Order of Merit title following a run of impressive performances over the season.

Chris Maclean (University of Stirling) continued in his rich vein of form as he finished second at the Irish Amateur Open at Royal County Down, behind home player Peter O’Keefe.

Maclean’s Stirling teammates enjoyed a successful trip to Slovenia for the Slovenian Ladies Amateur Championship, where Gemma Batty finished second, Chloe Goadby and Tara Mactaggart tied sixth while Jen Saxton finished in 13th place.

Mactaggart and Saxton then had promising runs at the Scottish Women’s Amateur Championship with Saxton narrowly defeating Mactaggart by one hole in the quarter-finals before falling short at the semi-final stage.

Saxton also finished in the top ten at the St Rule Trophy at St Andrews while Goadby finished tied for fourth after a good week.

Similarly strong showings from Goadby and Batty saw the Stirling pair make the last 32 at the prestigious Ladies’ British Open Amateur Championships, holding off some of the world’s best amateur players to make the knockout rounds.

Elsewhere, Laird Shepherd’s (University of Stirling) results continue to impress as he secured fourth place in the St Andrews Links Trophy before backing that up with a fantastic ninth place finish at the Scottish Men’s Amateur Championships, Western Gailes.

Jordan Sundborg (University of Stirling) rounded-off the successful period with victory at the Hampshire Amateur Championships at the Royal Jersey Golf Club. In doing so, Sundborg became the first Isle of Wight golfer to win the title in 78 years.

Hockey

Emily Newlands (Queen Margaret University), Emma McGregor (Heriot-Watt University), Fiona Bruce (University of Strathclyde), Millie Brown (University of Glasgow), Charlotte Watson, Sarah Jamieson (both University of Dundee), Katie Robertson (Abertay University) and Sarah Robertson (University of Edinburgh) all played for Scotland in a three-match series against Wales in preparation for the World League Semi-Final in Brussels.

Brown, Watson, Jamieson, Katie Robertson and Sarah Robertson have since been named in the squad for the event, from 21 June – 2 July, where Scotland will take on world number one ranked the Netherlands, China, Italy, and Korea in Pool A for quarter final places. Teams at the tournament are aiming to qualify the Hockey World Cup in 2018.

Meanwhile Newlands and Laura Swanson (University of Edinburgh) are currently playing for the u21 squad in a three-match series against Ireland in Belfast.

In the men’s game, Lee Morton (University of the West of Scotland) and David Forrester (University of Edinburgh) are currently representing Scotland at the World League Semi–Finals in London in June as they push for a spot at the Hockey World Cup in India.

Judo

Alex Short (Heriot-Watt University) represented GB at the Super Challenge Brazil – International Cup in Bahia where the team lost out to Italy in the second bronze final.

In Mexico, a number of Winning Students were also representing GB at the Cancun Gran Prix, where Jack Smith (Heriot-Watt University) made his Grand Prix debut while Patrick Dawson (Heriot-Watt University) came seventh in his -73kg category.

On the final day in Cancun, Sarah Adlington made a welcome return in her first international competition for over a year, with a bronze in the +78kg division.

Orienteering

Matthew Fellbaum (University of Edinburgh) had a strong month, finishing second at the British Championships in the Lake District before following up with a bronze at the Scottish Championships in Gullane. Following these impressive results, Fellbaum will now travel to the Junior World Championships in Finland in July as part of the GB team along with fellow University of Edinburgh scholars Alex Carcas, Alexander Chepelin, Alistair Masson and Jenny Ricketts.

Rowing

Josh Armstrong and Gavin Horsburgh (both University of Edinburgh) were part of the GB team competing at the World Cup II event in Poznan, Poland, with Horsburgh receiving a late call-up following an injury to a squad teammate.

In his first ever senior regatta, Armstrong finished fifth in the men’s single sculls B final while Horsburgh, also on debut for the senior team, came second in the men’s quadruple sculls B final.

Armstrong and Horsburgh will now join University of Edinburgh teammates, James Temple and Matthew Curtis as a quad for the rest of the summer in a series of races, culminating in Henley Royal Regatta at the end of June.

Meanwhile, Maddie Arlett’s (University of Edinburgh) rise in the sport continued as she broke the course record in winning the elite lightweight singles sculls at the Henley Women’s Regatta defeating former Edinburgh crewmate and Winning Students scholar Robyn Hart-Winks in the final.

Swimming

As part of their preparations for the upcoming FINA World Championships in Budapest, Kathleen Dawson, Ross Murdoch and Duncan Scott (all University of Stirling) travelled to Tokyo for the Japan Open to take on some of the host country’s top talent. Against an extremely competitive field, all three athletes put in strong performances with Dawson taking silver in the 100m backstroke and Scott claiming bronze in the 100m freestyle.

Grace Reid (University of Edinburgh) will be joining the Stirling trio in Budapest after being selected for the GB diving team for the World Championships having recently completed her own preparations at the European Diving Championships in Kiev.

Following impressive performances at this year’s British Championships at Ponds Forge, Winning Students scholars Cameron Brodie (University of Stirling), Kathryn Greenslade (University of Edinburgh), Camilla Hattersley (University of Glasgow), Lucy Hope (University of Edinburgh) and Kirsty Simpson (Robert Gordon University) have been selected for the World University Games, in Chinese Taipei, in August.

Meanwhile, Jack McComish (University of the West of Scotland) won a silver medal in the 400m individual medley at the Manchester Meet before he competes at the Scottish Open at the end of June. Both events are key elements in McComish training schedule ahead of the Deaf Olympics in Turkey where he will represent Team GB.

Tennis

Robert Leck (University of Stirling) reached his first ever grade one final at the British Tour event in Bournemouth before following that up with a run to the quarter-finals of another Tour event in Woking.

Triathlon

Cameron Harris (University of Dundee) was rewarded for a number of promising performances with selection for the GB team competing at the Junior European Champs in Kitzbuhel, Austria, where he finished a commendable 20th place within a challenging field.

Douglas Roberts (University of Stirling) made his Senior GB debut at the same event in Kitzbuhel, finishing in the top 30 in the individual senior event while helping the mixed relay team secure fifth place.

Meanwhile, George Goodwin (University of Stirling) picked up where he left off in the previous month, winning the BUCS Standard Distance, adding to his silver and bronze from the team and sprint events, before finishing sixth at the British Sprint Championships in Blenheim.

Individual Scholars

Para-cyclist, Hannah Dines (The Open University in Scotland), commenced her season at the UCI Para-cycling World Cup event in Ostend, Belgium, finishing fourth in the road race and fifth in the time trial. She bettered those results at the UCI Cologne Classic in Germany, with a third place finish in the T2 Class.

Target shooter, Seonaid McIntosh (Heriot-Watt University), continued her solid form with top-ten finishes at the Gran Prix of Liberation in Plzen, Czech Republic, before winning the three positions discipline, with a personal best score, and all three team events at the International Shooting Competition of Hannover, Germany. McIntosh finished her trip to Germany with a season’s best score at the World Cup in Munich and then produced another personal best in winning the three positions event at the Scottish Grand Prix as well as setting a new British and Scottish record in the prone discipline.