Winning Students

News

Winning Students Update Winter 2018

31 January 2018
Robert Gordon University table tennis player, Colin Dalgleish, is one of the latest Winning Students scholars to be confirmed for the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Robert Gordon University table tennis player, Colin Dalgleish, is one of the latest Winning Students scholars to be confirmed for the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Whilst some of the Winning Students scholars were enjoying some well-earned rest over the winter period, the majority of athletes were in competition mode as preparations for the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games continue to build.

Here is our latest round-up…

Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games

Following the news that nine Winning Students swimmers had been selected by Team Scotland for the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games, another XX athletes have been announced to represent their respected countries at the event:

Team Scotland

Chris Bennett (Open University in Scotland) – Athletics

Colin Dalgleish (Robert Gordon University) – Table Tennie

Karen Darke (University of the West of Scotland) – (Para-Triathlon)

Seonaid McIntosh (Heriot-Watt University) – Shooting

Allan Smith (Edinburgh Napier University) – Athletics (check out our interview with Allan Smith and Chris Bennett about their selection).

Team England

David Cumberlidge (Heriot-Watt University) – Swimming

Congratulations to all!

Badminton

Adam Hall (Open University in Scotland) and Alex Dunn (University of Strathclyde) have been on a fine run of form, winning the men’s doubles events at the Forza Irish Open, Babolat Dunfermline Championships, Turkish Open Champs and Iceland International, which will give their Gold Coast selection hopes a significant boost.

Also in Iceland, Hall and Dunn’s teammates, Eleanor O'Donnell and Julie MacPherson (both Open University in Scotland) won the women’s doubles having reached their first ever senior international final.

Meanwhile, scholar twins, Christopher and Matthew Grimley (both Open University in Scotland), followed up reaching the last 16 of the men’s doubles at the World Junior U19 Championships, in Indonesia, with runners-up medals at the Czech Junior U19 International, gold at the Estonia Junior U19 International and Scottish U19 Championships as well as the Swedish Junior 2018 where Christopher also won the men’s singles event.

Canoeing

Ryan Hunt (University of Edinburgh) enjoyed a purple patch of results as he claimed MC1 and MC2 gold at the Welsh Open, MC1 gold in the BUCS sprint and classic races, as well as three MC1 golds at the North English Open and further MC1 and MC2 titles at the Dart National race weekend in Dartmoor. Hunt was also awarded the national prize for senior and u23 MC1 and MC2 at the WWR Annual Consultative Meeting.

Meanwhile, Ben Gallacher (Edinburgh Napier University) and Rachel Syme (Heriot-Watt University) were selected for a national training camp in Seville to take a break from the Scottish winter weather.

Curling

Having won silver with Team Smith at the European Championships in Switzerland, Kyle Waddell (University of Stirling) and Cameron Smith (Scotland’s Rural College) are preparing to represent Team GB at the Pyeongchang Winter Olympics which start on the 9 February.

Competing as Team Jackson, Sophie Jackson, Naomi Brown, Mili Smith (all University of Stirling) and Sophie Sinclair (Edinburgh Napier University) made it to the semi-final of the Scottish Curling Junior Championships where they fell to eventual winners, Team Morrison. The team, looking to retain their title won in 2017, managed to force an extra end but a final hit from the Team Morrison skip meant they lost out by a single point.

Football

Jenna Fife (Edinburgh Napier University) and Abi Harrison (University of the Highlands and Islands) won their first senior Scotland caps against Norway and Russia in the International Challenge Tournament in Murcia. Fellow scholar Rachel McLauchlan (Edinburgh Napier University) was also part of the tournament squad.

Erin Clachers, Michaela McAlonie, Ellis Notley, Samantha Kerr and Jamie-Lee Napier have been selected for the upcoming Scotland U-19 training camp at the Oriam National Performance Centre.

Golf

University of Stirling scholar, Chloe Goadby’s fine run of form continued into the new season as she finished in a tie for third place at the Portuguese International Ladies Amateur Championship.

Goadby’s Stirling teammate, Laird Shepherd, was selected to play at the ‘one-of-a-kind’ Patriot All-America Invitational in Arizona - an event that honours American servicemen and women who have lost their lives or suffered life-changing injuries in the call of duty.

Hockey

Frances Lonergan (University of Glasgow) received her first call-up to the Scottish national squad and was part of the team, along with fellow Winning Students Susan Al-Haddad (University of Glasgow), Emily Newlands (Queen Margaret University) and Katie Stott (Abertay University), that competed at the EuroHockey Women’s Indoor Championships II in Brussels.

Meanwhile, Karin Belch, Charlotte Watson (both University of Dundee), Laura Swanson (University of Edinburgh), Katie Robertson (Abertay University), Millie Brown and Jennifer Eadie (both University of Glasgow) are currently in Gran Canaria for a warm weather training camp which includes five games against Wales and will be used to select the squad for the Commonwealth Games in the Gold Coast in 2018.

In the men’s game, Ben Cosgrove (University of Dundee), Rob Harwood (University of Strathclyde), Cameron Golden and Aidan McQuade (both Abertay University) are also pushing for a ticket to the Gold Coast, as they compete with Scotland in a 5-nations tournament in Malaga which will also be used to inform the Commonwealth Games selection process.

Judo

Several Winning Students were in action at the recent Scottish Open with Josie Steele (Heriot-Watt University) claiming gold in both the junior and senior women’s u57kg category following on from her silver medal at the u21 British Championships in December. Fellow Heriot-Watt scholar, Jack Smith, also brought home a gold in the senior men’s u73kg whilst Abbi Blackie (Queen Margaret University) finished second in the senior women’s u52kg and Alex Short (also Heriot-Watt University) won bronze in the senior men’s u66kg.

Elsewhere, Rachel Tytler (University of Stirling) won a silver medal at the Welsh Open before going on to claim bronze at the Senior British Championships.

Orienteering

Laura King (University of Edinburgh) competed at the Junior European Cup in Austria, finishing ninth in the sprint race and 18th in the long.

Swimming

Scottish Short Course Championships

Corrie Scott (University of Edinburgh) won five gold medals in the 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke, 4x50m medley relay and 100m individual medley.

Craig Benson (University of Stirling) completed a hat-trick of breaststroke titles with gold in the 50m, 100m and 200m events. 

Benson along with Stirling teammate Kathleen Dawson (University of Stirling) and Lucy Hope (University of Edinburgh) were part of the team that broke the Scottish National Mixed 4x 50m Medley Record while Hope, Scott, Tain Bruce and Kathryn Greenslade (all University of Edinburgh) broke the Scottish Club Record for 4x50m medley relay in 1:49.24.

Hope, Greenslade and Katie Stark (University of Aberdeen) helped set a new National Club Record for in the 4x50m freestyle, while University of Stirling scholars Scott McLay, Craig McLean, Calum Bain and Duncan Scott did the same in the men’s event.

In the invitational relays three Scottish National Records were broken with McLay, Scott, Jack Thorpe and Kieran McGuckin (University of Edinburgh) posting 1:29.06 for the 4x50m freestyle while Hope, Stark and Gulsum Onal (University of the West of Scotland) also broke the Scottish National Record in the women’s event with a time of 1:41.84.

There were also two golds for David Cumberlidge (Heriot-Watt University) in the 50m and 100m freestyle before he went on to take silver and gold in the same events at the British Winter Nationals.

Martyn Walton (University of Stirling) also won two golds in the 4x50m medley and 4x100m freestyle relays to go with his 100m individual medley silver. Meanwhile Gulsum Onal (University of the West of Scotland) claimed silver and bronze relay medals and Kara Hanlon (University of Edinburgh) took bronze in the 50m breaststroke.

Jack McComish impressed again at the national championships, making a number of finals and also broke his own Deaf European record in the 100m breaststroke.

European Short Course Championships

Kathryn Greenslade (University of Edinburgh) and Duncan Scott (University of Stirling) were part of the GB squad that travelled to Copenhagen for the European Short Course Championships, with Scott winning his first-ever individual senior international medal – a bronze in the 200m freestyle – before winning a second bronze in the 100m Freestyle.

Euro Swim

Scott was in Team GB action again at the Euro Swim Meet in Luxembourg with fellow University of Stirling scholar, Kathleen Dawson. Both athletes were part of the silver medal-winning team in the 4x100m medley. Scott then went on to secure silver in the 200m individual medley and narrowly missed out on a podium place in the 100m freestyle, finishing in fourth place.

In other swimming news, Andrew Mullen broke three European records at the National Para-Swimming Championships in Manchester in the SM5 individual medley, S5 50m backstroke and S5 50m butterfly.

Tennis

University of Stirling scholars, Scott Duncan, Maia Lumsden and Jonny O’Mara won the 'the world event of university tennis' with Team GB after defeating the USA in the final of the BNP Paribas Master'U in Lille. The trio were part of the first ever group of British players to bring home the gold after their victory at the Ligue des Flandres de Tennis.

Duncan and O’Mara then went on to lift the BUCS Men’s National League title with their Stirling teammates, including Robert Leck who also won his first ever LTA British Tour event in Glasgow.

Lumsden, meanwhile, just missed out on the BUCS National League title as she was part of the Stirling squad that finished in second place. That disappointment wasn’t to last long though as she went on to win the women’s singles at the LTA British Tour event at Stirling. 

Triathlon

Hannah Howitt (University of Stirling) brought her season to a close with a brilliant third place finish at the Dakhla ATU event in Morocco.

Individual Scholars

Gillies Munro (University of Edinburgh) finished off his season in style as he won the UK 49er National Championships as well as claiming first place in the Olympic Classes National Autumn Ranking Series. 

University of Glasgow veterinary student, Laura Muir, broke the Scottish 800m record at the FPSG Scottish Athletics Indoor Championships.

Heriot-Watt University target shooter, Seonaid McIntosh, broke the British and Scottish records in the women’s 10m Air Rifle at the H&N Cup in Germany and also received British Shooting’s Performance of the Year Award for her gold medal in the 50m Three Positions Rifle Event at the European Championships in Baku, Azerbaijan.

Scottish Karate athlete, Jordan Szafranek (Edinburgh Napier University) claimed gold at the Reykjavík International Games in Iceland.

Snowboarder, Matt McCormick (Open University in Scotland), achieved his best ever Big Air World Cup result as he finished 19th at the Milan event before going on to compete at further World Cup events in Beijing and Moenchengladbach.