Winning Students

News

Winning Students Update Winter 2019

5 February 2019
Polly Swann performed well on her return to the GB trialling process.

Polly Swann performed well on her return to the GB trialling process.

There has been European success, international tournaments and GB call-ups for our scholars over the past few months with a number of new athletes making their mark.

Find out more in our latest round-up…

Badminton

Christopher and Matthew Grimley (both Open University in Scotland) won men's doubles silver at the European Junior Championships in Tallinn, Estonia. The pair also reached the last 16 of the World Junior Championships in Canada whilst Christopher also represented GB at the Youth Olympic Games in Argentina and was nominated for the Badminton Europe Young Player of the Year award.

Adam Hall and Julie MacPherson (both Open University in Scotland) won silver in the mixed doubles at the Belgian International in only their second tournament together since teaming up once again as a pairing.

MacPherson then teamed up with Holly Newall (Open University in Scotland) to win their first international title together at the Victor Welsh International in Cardiff.

Curling

Bobby Lammie and Ross Whyte (both University of Stirling) were part of the Team Mouat squad that won the prestigious Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships in Switzerland. Lammie then went on to compete for Team World in the WFG Continental Cup where they defeated Team North America.

Football

Amy Muir (University of Edinburgh), Leah Eddie, Kaela McDonald-Nguah, Jamie-Lee Napier, Emily Mutch and Lauren Davidson (all Edinburgh College) were part of the Scotland U19 squad that played against Spain, France and Denmark in a Women’s UEFA U19 preparation tournament.

Golf

The University of Stirling’s Winning Students golfers made their mark in the first term of the new year, as Nicola Slater (Stirling International), Hazel MacGarvive (Northern Tournament) and Chloe Goadby (Fife Tournament) all claimed victories on the BUCS Tour.

Hockey

Cameron Golden (Abertay University) starred for the GB U21 squad that won the 2018 Sultan of Johor Cup in Malaysia.

Golden, Aidan McQuade (both Abertay University), Jennifer Eadie (University of Glasgow), Laura Swanson (University of Edinburgh), and Charlotte Watson (University of Dundee) were all selected for the men’s and women’s Great Britain Elite Development Programme (EDP).

Judo

Josie Steele and Alex Short (both Heriot-Watt University), claimed their first ever senior international medals as they won gold at the 2018 European Open in Glasgow.

Steele then went on to win gold at the British Championships where Malin Wilson (Heriot-Watt University) also took first place in her category whilst there were bronze medals for Rachel Tytler (University of Stirling) and Dylan Munro (University of Edinburgh).

Orienteering

University of Edinburgh scholars, Alex Carcas, Matthew Fellbaum, Sasha Chepelin and graduate, Jennifer Ricketts, have all been called up to the senior GB orienteering squad for 2019 alongside Heriot-Watt University athlete, Jonathan Crickmore.

Rowing

The University of Edinburgh BC had a remarkable British Senior Championships with a number of individual medals as well as winning the overall title to win the Victor Ludorum with 1,088 points, ahead of Oxford Brookes BC and Leander.

Polly Swann and Lucy Glover won gold in the women’s doubles, Josh Armstrong claimed the title in the men’s doubles ahead of teammates, and fellow WS scholars, Jack Offiler, James Temple and Gavin Horsburgh.

Swann and Golver then competed against one another at the GB Rowing Team 1st Assessment in Boston, Lincolnshire, as Swann topped the table as fastest female sculler whilst Glover, finished in fourth.

In the lightweight men’s race, Temple finished third ahead of leading Under 23 athlete Horsburgh whilst there was a third place finish for Alex Rankin and India Somerside in the women’s pairs with Lydia Currie finishing one place back with partner Jane Hardie (all University of Edinburgh).

Swimming

Winning Students’ swimmers claimed over 40 medals at the Scottish Short Course Championships in Edinburgh.

The medal haul was led by University of Stirling athlete, Duncan Scott, who also won numerous end-of-season titles, after an incredible year of success, including Athlete of the Year at the inaugural National Lottery Awards as well as Scottish Sportsperson of the Year and Scottish Sports Personality of the Year at the prestigious Team Scotland and Sunday Mail Scottish Sports Awards.

Tennis

University of Stirling tennis scholar, Maia Lumsden, finished 2018 in style with victory in the singles at the Scottish National Championships in Edinburgh. The Sports Studies student was also part of the British side that finished second at the World University Championships and finished the year just outside the world’s top 300 players.

Triathlon

Cameron Main (University of Stirling) kicked off his Super League season with a silver medal in the Junior Men’s race in Jersey, whilst Stirling teammate, Sophia Green, finished sixth in the Junior Women’s event.

Individual Scholars

Squash scholar, Georgia Adderley (University of Edinburgh), was named Sportscotland Young Sportswoman of the Year at the Scottish Women in Sport Awards.

As well as singles and doubles gold at the West of Scotland Open, table tennis scholar, Colin Dalgleish (Robert Gordon University) won bronze at the BUCS Championships as well as another gold at the Scottish Universities Championships.